PRIZES & AWARDS

 

In 1996 Mr. Norman Wooler donated a new trophy and bursary in memory of his great, great, great uncle William Adams, the famed Oakworth Captain. The Trophy is now awarded annually, by the Committee Chairman, for meritorious contribution to the Club. The winners have been: 

 

THE WILLIAM ADAMS TROPHY

The Simon Beetham Memorial Trophy for Junior Clubman of the Year was first presented in 1989 in memory of Simon Beetham, a junior player at Oakworth CC, who sadly passed away whilst a young man.

The award is made to a junior player who demonstrates commitment to the club through work, assistance, training or coaching or service to other club functions

THE SIMON BEETHAM TROPHY

Year Recipient Citation Year Recipient Citation
1996 Michael Scarborough 1,000 runs in season 1989 William Mitchell  
Jason Lockley 264 score for 2nd Xl 1990 Darren Shields & Garry Searby  
1997 Terry Thompson Junior development 1991 Ashley Squires  
1998 David Brunskill Services to Second XI 1992 Chris Parker  
1999 Michael Beckett Wicket maintenance 1993 Paul Morley  
2000 John Sayer President 1994 Michael Thompson  
2001 Michael Davison Services to the club 1995 Steve Bainbridge  
2002 Jeff Hobson Junior coaching 1996 Mark Beckett  
2003 Ced Fradley Present Secretary 1997 Adam Fradley  
Barry Sayer Past Secretary 1998 Gareth Wooler  
2004 Simon Howell Kitchen refurbishment 1999 John Duffey  
2005 Jeff Inman Clubhouse construction 2000 Catherine Duffey  
2006 Jon Hollingsworth Inaugural 3rd XI Captain 2001 Adam Stell  
2007 Steve Powell 1st Cowling Cup winners 2002 Luca Moretti  
2008     2003 Robert Hollingsworth  
2009     2004 Robert Ellis  
2010 Stephen Keighley Clubhouse painting 2005 Joel Gallagher  
Alan Fothergill Services to Juniors 2006 Oliver Stell  
2011 Bob Hallam Refreshments & cleaning 2007 Scott Hartley  
Steve Powell 2nd Xl promoted to Div 2 2008    
2012 Ray Senior Tuesday club 2009    
Brian Kisby Tuesday club 2010 Jack Davison  
2013 Paul Carter Financial controls 2011 Lynda Daniel  
2014 Wilfrid Scarborough Chairmanship 2012 Jack Davison  
2015 Simon Howell Lounge refurbishment 2013 Jordan Powell  
2016 Neil Bishop Grounds Maintenance 2014 Jordan Powell  
2017 Jane Scarborough Committee work 2015 Jordan Powell  
2018 Andrew Keslinke Junior co-ordination 2016 Kirstie Goodchild & Lucy Fothergill  
Steve Powell Groundsman & Juniors 2017 Bradley Powell & Oliver Bishop  
2019 Andrew Keslinke Junior co-ordination 2018 Bradley Powell  
      2019 Lucas Keslinke  
On the passing of Frank Woodward in 2000, his family donated a trophy to be awarded for the best under-21 performance of the season. The winners have been:

 

 

 

 

THE FRANK WOODWARD TROPHY

1999 club sponsor Jonathan Hutton donated a trophy to be known as the SA Labels Trophy. This is to be awarded annually for the best performance by a junior in a junior fixture, to be decided by junior team managers.

Jonathan Hutton presented with a token of thanks by club President Wilfrid Scarborough in 2003

For winners photos CLICK here

 

THE SA LABELS CUP

Year Recipient age Citation Year Recipient Citation
        1999  Scott Hartley 19 vs Cullingworth u-13, age 9
2001 Adam Fradley 19 80no Keighley Cup Final 2000  Mark Pennington 25 & 3-11 v Manningham Mills u13
2002 Chris Mooney 20 8 wickets vs Foulridge 2001  Luke Scott 50 vs Long Lee u-17
2003 Chris White 18 52 wickets Second XI 2002  Hannah Ellis 25 vs Saltaire u-13
2004 Chris White 19 6 wickets Wynn Final 2003  Adam Stell 6-23 vs Oxenhope u-17
2005 Chris White 20 6 sixes off J Metcalfe 2004  Robert Ellis 4-10 & 20 vs Barrowford u-17
2006 Joel Gallagher 19 75 vs Glusburn 2005  Ben Lamb 33 & 3-16 vs Steeton u-15
2007 Brannan Lawn 14 103 3rds vs Sutton 2006  Ben Wine 16 wickets in the year
Greig Hudson 15 8-15 3rds vs Denholme 2007  Scott Hartley 5-10 vs Wharfedale u-17
2008 Jack Hainsworth 17 155 2nds vs Thornton, Cup 2008  Jack Davison 56 vs Earby u-13 Cup Final
2009 Jack Davison 14 7-26, 3rds vs Bingley Co 2009  James Lee 24 & 2-4 vs Wharfedale u-15 Cup
2010 Jack Hainsworth 18 141 vs Bradley 2010  Ben Fothergill 24 & 4-6 vs Embsay u17
2011 Jack Hainsworth 19 103 vs Cullingworth 2011  Harry Hollingsworth 6-2 vs Settle u-11
2012 Jack Hainsworth 20   99 vs Cullingworth 2012  Jack Davison 50 & 3-7 v Skipton u-17 Cup Final
2013 Brannan Lawn 20 136, 2nds v Cowling 1sts 2013  Corey Green 6-2 vs Skipton u-11 [Cup]
2014 Ben Howell 17 132, 2nds v Barrowford 2014 Not awarded
2015 Ben Howell 18 112 vs Foulridge 2015  Jake Keslinke 33 & 3-3 vs Skipton B u-9
2016 Jordan Powell 17 107 vs Bradley 2016  Bilal Khan 28 & 6-10 vs Earby u-13
2017 Ben Howell 20 115 vs Hepworth & Idle 2017  Charlie Raby Hat-trick vs Embsay
2018 Ellis Marshall 15 37 wickets 2018  Henry Meynell 25 in Hindle Cup Final vs Earby
2019 Bradley Powell 16 120 & 4-13 vs Embsay lls 2019 Ella Throup & Stan Lloyd 4-19 vs Settle // 4-7 in u13 Cup Final